Information for European Students

European students are: Nationals from the 27 EU Member States, the EEA-EFTA states (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway), and the candidate countries for accession to the EU (Croatia, Turkey and FYROM) or people who have resided or carried out their main activities (studies, work, etc.) for more than 12 months over the past five years in any of the above countries.

European students have to enroll in the double degree Atlantis program through their European university.

European Partner Universities

The main language of instruction will be English but elective courses will be available in Spanish, French, German and Dutch. General communication in the network will be in English.

The program will be supplanted with language training activities and cultural exposure activities. All students can and have to follow linguistic and cultural courses in any of the participating institutes, either prior to the mobility (in the host institute) or during the stay in order to fulfill language requirements of the program.  DAN LOOKING AT THIS PARAGRAPH

The applicant must be proficient in the language of the course or training program, i.e. English. Command of the English language is a very important criterion for admission. Applicants must be able to prove their proficiency in English. There are 4 possibilities to supply this proof:

  1. TOEFL certificate, maximum 2 years old (the UGent TOEFL code is 2643) with a minimum total score of 550 on the paper based test, or a minimum total score of 79 on an internet based test.
  2. IELTS certificate, maximum 2 years old with a minimum overall band score of 6.
  3. Proof of at least 1 academic year of comprehensive English instruction (all courses of the bachelor or master year in English) at a university or recognized equivalent.
  4. Proof of a successful “Intermediate Academic English” test at the Ghent University Language Center.

TOEFL/IELTS predictive tests are not acceptable.

If you do not have a valid TOEFL or IELTS test (results and test dates as described in the requirements above), you need to add to your application a proof of at least 1 year of academic training in English at university or comparable level. Applications without any proof of English proficiency will not be considered for admission.

Information about the courses offered at the University of Arkansas.